Published ranges

Acquisition loan lenders: published ranges from 7 UK lenders

Updated

Seven lenders publish a loan range on their own pages; the median minimum is £30,000.

Talk to a specialist The price, your deposit and the target's EBITDA. The lending limits come from lenders' own pages.

Default: the £750,000 purchase in Novuna's worked example.

Novuna: deposit requirements typically range from 10% to 30% of the purchase price; its example puts down 20%.

Profit before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation: what lenders measure debt service against.

Spark Finance: the standard leverage multiple for UK SME acquisitions is 2 to 4 times EBITDA for senior debt.

Default: the 7.5% fixed rate on the government's Start Up Loans. Bank Rate is 3.75%; your lender sets its own rate.

Start Up Loans run 1 to 5 years; the Growth Guarantee Scheme allows terms up to ten years.

What you could borrow

£450,000

The lower of what the price still needs after your deposit and what the target's EBITDA supports at your multiple.

Your deposit£150,000
Borrowing the deposit leaves to find£600,000
What the profit supports at your multiple£450,000
Still to find (more deposit, vendor finance or a second lender)£150,000
Monthly repayment£9,017
Repayments a year£108,205
Times the EBITDA covers the year's repayments1.39
Stamp Duty on a share purchase (0.5%)£3,750

Send Joe your buying brief

Share purchase or asset purchase?

Next: where to reach you. Free, no obligation.

  • Free, and no obligation
  • Read and answered by Joe himself, never passed to a firm or a list
  • Information only: no tax, legal or investment advice
How this calculator works
  • The leverage cap. Spark Finance: the standard leverage multiple for UK SME acquisitions is 2 to 4 times EBITDA for senior debt, with some specialist lenders stretching to 5 times. The calculator lends the smaller of that cap and what the price needs after your deposit. (Spark Finance: business acquisition finance in the UK)
  • The deposit. Novuna: in the UK, deposit requirements typically range from 10% to 30% of the purchase price. Capitalise puts lenders' share at between 70% and a maximum of 90% of the price for a well established, profitable target. (Novuna: business loans for buying a business, a complete UK guide)
  • The repayment. A capital-and-interest loan repaid monthly over the term at the rate you enter: no arrangement fees, no interest-only period, no balloon. The default rate is the 7.5% the government's Start Up Loans charge, a reference point and not an offer. (Start Up Loans terms, as listed on this site's government-backed finance dataset)
  • Stamp Duty and SDLT. A purchase of shares pays 0.5% duty. An asset purchase pays none on shares, but any freehold or lease in it pays SDLT at the non-residential rates (nothing up to £150,000, 2% on the next £100,000, 5% above £250,000), which the calculator does not add. (GOV.UK: SDLT non-residential and mixed rates)
  • Not an offer. Lenders also weigh the target's customers, the buyer's experience and the security available. The figure frames the conversation with a lender; it is not a decision.

Ranges, from each lender's own page

LenderPublished rangeSource
iwoca£1,000 to £1 million iwoca: its own loans page
Fleximize (acquisition loans)£10,000 to £250,000 Fleximize (acquisition loans): its own loans page
Clifton Private Financefrom £10,000 Clifton Private Finance: its own loans page
Virgin Money£30,000 to £10m Virgin Money: its own loans page
Mercia (NPIF II)£100,000 to £2m Mercia (NPIF II): its own loans page
FW Capitalfrom £100,000 Business purchase lenders' published loan ranges: every lender, with its own page
Shawbrook (buy-outs)£3m to £25m Shawbrook (buy-outs): its own loans page

What they do not publish

None of these pages publishes an acquisition-specific rate card. Rates and leverage are set per deal, which is why the calculator takes them as inputs.

Tell us what you want to buy

Share purchase or asset purchase?

Tick the box above to send your enquiry.

  • Free, and no obligation
  • Read and answered by Joe himself, never passed to a firm or a list
  • Information only: no tax, legal or investment advice

Sources

This site's own datasets, every figure quoted from its source and dated:

  1. Spark Finance: business acquisition finance in the UK
  2. Novuna: business loans for buying a business, a complete UK guide
  3. Capitalise: acquisition finance
  4. British Business Bank: Growth Guarantee Scheme
  5. Bank of England: Bank Rate
  6. GOV.UK: tax when you buy shares
  7. GOV.UK: SDLT non-residential and mixed rates

Work out what you can borrow

The price, your deposit and the target's EBITDA. The lending limits come from lenders' own pages.

Talk to a specialist